USCIS DESIGNATED REGIONAL CENTER
eNews Sign Up
Get updates on the EB5 program, USCIS, DC Regional Center and more.
Overview of EB-5 Program

Obtaining permanent resident status (the "Green Card") in the United States is generally restricted to three paths: Employment-based, Family-based and Entrepreneur-based programs.  

Because the Family and Employment-based options are subject to long visa backlogs and other major obstacles, the EB-5 "Immigrant Entrepreneur" program has become one of the fastest and most reliable visa options offered by the United States.   

With relaxed eligibility qualifications and a special reserve of 10,000 visas, the EB-5 program opens the door to permanent resident status to retirees, entrepreneurs, students, business owners, professionals and more.  

The EB-5 immigrant visa classification has many street names: such as the "Entrepreneur" visa, "Investor" visa and the "Jobs Creation" visa. Regardless of the name, however, Congress created this program with one goal to encourage infusion of foreign capital to benefit the U.S. economy and exchange U.S. residency for job creation benefiting America workers.

In simplest terms, the EB-5 program works like this:

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) will issue permanent residency to an immigrant (plus spouse and unmarried children under 21) if he contributes a minimum required amount of capital into an America business ("new commercial enterprise") that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time, direct jobs for American workers.

Historically, the biggest criticism of the EB5 program was the requirement that every entrepreneur must create 10 new, full-time and permanent jobs during a 24 month period. That means the immigrant will be required to provide to the USCIS payroll, tax and accounting records proving that he directly employs 10 workers. And by "directly" employs the USCIS means these must be W-2 employees of the entrepreneur or his company. That also means that independent contractors (1099 employees) do not qualify for EB5 program purposes.

If the Immigrant fails to prove that he has created all 10 of these new, full-time and permanent jobs then the USCIS will cancel the immigrant visa and start deportation procedures to remove him and his family from the country.

But this strict job creation rule was significantly softened when the Congress created the new "EB5 Regional Center" program.    

The Regional Center

A special designation issued by the USCIS called "EB-5 Regional Center" ("RC") provides several major benefits to immigrants seeking residency through the traditional EB-5 program.

One of the most important advantages of working with a designated RC is relaxed job creation requirements this is critical to obtaining and sustaining permanent residency. Normally, an immigrant must prove he created and sustained 10 new, direct employees over a 24 month period. Under the RC program, however, the immigrant can satisfy residency testing by showing indirect job creation. In other words, the immigrant does not need to show he directly employs any workers.  

Another RC advantage is that immigrants may pool capital thereby reducing management responsibilities while increasing job creation results.   

On April 10, 2008 the USCIS issued this special "Regional Center" designation to EB5 America approving the "EB5 America DC Regional Center."  Know as "DC Regional Center" or DCRC" we operate a successful EB-5 visa program covering the Washington DC area.  

On October 2009 President Obama signed into law a three year extension of the EB-5 Regional Center program.  This means that immigrants can safely obtain Green Card status through the DC Regional Center program through 2012.

DC Regional Center. All Rights Reserved.
THIS IS NOT AN OFFER TO SELL SECURITIES OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO PURCHASE SECURITIES. ANY OFFER OF SECURITIES IN ANY SPONSORED JOB FUND MAY ONLY BE MADE PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN OFFERING MEMORANDUM AND ANY SALE OF SECURITIES IN SUCH FUND SHALL BE EVIDENCED BY A SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT EXECUTED BY THE POTENTIAL INVESTOR. THE UNITS WILL BE OFFERED AND SOLD (I) OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES IN RELIANCE ON REGULATION S UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT AND (II) INSIDE THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE EXEMPTION FROM REGISTRATION PROVIDED BY SECTION 4(2) OF THE SECURITIES ACT AND REGULATION D PROMULGATED THEREUNDER AND OTHER EXEMPTIONS OF SIMILAR IMPORT PURSUANT TO THE LAWS OF THE STATES AND JURISDICTIONS WHERE THE OFFERING WILL BE MADE. NO OFFER TO SELL OR SOLICITATATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY UNITS MAY BE MADE IN ANY JURISDICTION IN WHICH, OR TO ANY PERSON TO WHOM, IT IS UNLAWFUL TO MAKE SUCH AN OFFER OR SALE. PLEASE CALL US FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING EB-5 VISA PROGRAM.