USCIS DESIGNATED REGIONAL CENTER
eNews Sign Up
Get updates on the EB5 program, USCIS, DC Regional Center and more.
Lawful Source of Funds Requirement

The The EB5 program set forth several critical tests that the immigrant must satisfy in order to obtain residency. For example, we previously described one key requirement being job creation specifically that each immigrant must create and preserve 10 jobs over a 24 month period. Another very important eligibility criteria set forth by the USCIS in the EB5 program is the "lawful source of funds" test.

When the EB5 program was originally created in 1990, the Congress was very worried that gangs and criminals would take some of their illegally obtained profits and use this capital to obtain an EB5 immigrant visa to the United States. As a result of this fear, the immigrant is required to prove to the USCIS that his capital is derived from lawful sources and not from illegal activities.

So a critical part of every EB5 visa petition requires that the immigrant fully document two key issues:

• The "lawful source of funds"
• The "Path" of the funds

If the EB5 visa petition does not clearly prove both of these requirements then the case will be denied by the USCIS. With the help of expert EB5 visa lawyers and the long track record of success by DC Regional Center, immigrant participating in our EB5 program receive guidance on the expectations of the CIS and what types of documents should be collected to meet this burden.

What Exactly Are the CIS Rules On "Lawful Source" of Funds

Under the rules, the immigrant is required to demonstrate that has invested the full amount of his capital into the new commercial enterprise and that these funds were gained from a lawful source. Specifically, Section 204.6(j) of the rules provides:

A petition submitted for classification as an alien entrepreneur must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has invested or is lawfully in the process of investing lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10 qualifying employees.

Furthermore, the law requires the investor must:

(3) To show that the petitioner has invested, or is actively in the process of investing, capital obtained through lawful means, the petition must be accompanied, as applicable, by:

(i) Foreign business registration records;

(ii) Corporate , partnership, and personal tax returns including income, franchise, property (whether real, personal, or intangible), or any other tax returns of any kind filed within five years, with any taxing jurisdiction in or outside the United States by or on behalf of the petitioner;

(iii) Evidence identifying any other source(s) of capital; or

(iv) Certified copies of any judgments or evidence of all pending governmental civil or criminal actions, governmental administrative proceedings, and any private civil actions (pending or otherwise) involving monetary judgments against the petitioner from any court in or outside the United States within the past fifteen years.

Additionally, before the immigrant can file the EB5 visa petition with the CIS, he will also need to demonstrate his committed capital was received by the America business or at least received into escrow. Specifically, the EB5 laws provide as follows:

(2) To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the process of investing the required capital, the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk. [Sic] Such evidence may include, but need not be limited to:

(i) Bank statement(s) showing the amount(s) deposited in the United States business account(s) for the enterprise;

But more than showing mere receipt of these funds into the escrow account, the USCIS requires records showing the PATH of the capital from the immigrant’s personal bank accounts to the escrow account. On this issue, the USCIS has stated: 

"A petitioner cannot establish the lawful source of funds merely by submitting bank letters or statements documenting the deposit of funds. Matter of Ho, 22 I&N Dec. 206, 211 (Comm. 1998); Matter of Izummi. Without documentation of the path of the funds, the petitioner cannot meet his burden of establishing that the funds are his own funds. Id. Simply going on record without supporting documentary evidence is not sufficient for the purpose of meeting the burden of proof in these proceedings."

Documenting the Lawful Source of Funds & Path

Under the EB5 rules, the immigrant’s capital can come from many different legal sources. For example, the funds can come from business ownership, sale of property, inheritance, gift, loan, or other sources.

Because there are some many ways to document lawful source of funds, there is no one specific formula or check list. Rather, the immigrant and his EB5 visa lawyer will simply use common sense when considering how best to document the lawful source of funds. Where funds are inherited, a will or trust forms are instructive. Where funds are earned from income on an investment, stock certificates, dividend letters, and account statements are vital. Where funds were earned from income on a previous business investment, the corporate tax returns for the business, complete with evidence of payouts to the owners, should be included.

DC Regional Center. All Rights Reserved.
THIS IS NOT AN OFFER TO SELL SECURITIES OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO PURCHASE SECURITIES. ANY OFFER OF SECURITIES IN ANY SPONSORED JOB FUND MAY ONLY BE MADE PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN OFFERING MEMORANDUM AND ANY SALE OF SECURITIES IN SUCH FUND SHALL BE EVIDENCED BY A SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT EXECUTED BY THE POTENTIAL INVESTOR. THE UNITS WILL BE OFFERED AND SOLD (I) OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES IN RELIANCE ON REGULATION S UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT AND (II) INSIDE THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE EXEMPTION FROM REGISTRATION PROVIDED BY SECTION 4(2) OF THE SECURITIES ACT AND REGULATION D PROMULGATED THEREUNDER AND OTHER EXEMPTIONS OF SIMILAR IMPORT PURSUANT TO THE LAWS OF THE STATES AND JURISDICTIONS WHERE THE OFFERING WILL BE MADE. NO OFFER TO SELL OR SOLICITATATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY UNITS MAY BE MADE IN ANY JURISDICTION IN WHICH, OR TO ANY PERSON TO WHOM, IT IS UNLAWFUL TO MAKE SUCH AN OFFER OR SALE. PLEASE CALL US FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING EB-5 VISA PROGRAM.